PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important 

This statement outlines Freycinet Volunteer Marine Rescue Association's policy on how the Association uses and manages personal information collected .   The Association is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.   The Association may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the Association's operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment. 

What kind of personal information does the Association collect? 

 

The information the Association collects from you is limited to the data we need for us to provide our services to you. We collect information from you when you enrol in a training course, seek assistance in an emergency, make a donation, or buy a raffle ticket or otherwise engage with us.

The type of information the Association collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about: 

  • names of individuals to whom the Association is providing services or from whom the Association is receiving support

  • dates of birth

  • telephone numbers

  • email, residential and postal addresses

  • any medical conditions

    • that the Association's trainers should be aware of when conducting public education training

    • that Marine and Safety Tasmania requires to be declared for the purposes of issuing a Recreational Power Boat Licence

  • the names and contact numbers for a person to contact on behalf of trainees in the event of an emergency during the conduct of public education.

 

How does the Association collect personal information? 

The Association will usually collect personal information by way of telephone calls, emails or forms including raffle tickets. In the event of a marine emergency, personal information may be collected using VHF marine radio channels which may be monitored by members of the public.

We do not use 'cookies' on our website to collect personal information.

Personal Information you provide: 

You have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself. 

Personal Information provided by other people: 

In some circumstances Freycinet Volunteer Marine Rescue Association may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example Marine and Safety Tasmania, Surf Lifesaving Tasmania or Tasmania Police.

How will Freycinet Volunteer Marine Rescue Association use the personal information you provide? 

The Association will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of that collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Volunteers: 

Freycinet Volunteer Marine Rescue Association also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the Association in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as to enable the Association and the volunteers to work together. 

Marketing and fundraising: 

Freycinet Volunteer Marine Rescue Association treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the Association as important.  Personal information held by the Association may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the Association’s fundraising, for example, the names of winners of raffle prizes may be published and/or provided to the donors of prizes. 

Who might the Association disclose personal information to?

The Association may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to: 

·               Marine and Safety Tasmania

·               Tasmania Police 

·               people providing support services to the Association, and 

·               anyone you authorise the Association to disclose information to. 

Sending information overseas: 

The Association will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without: 

·               obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or 

·               otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation. 

How does the Association treat sensitive information? 

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the Association means: 

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law. 

Management and security of personal information 

The Association’s members are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. 

The Association has in place steps to protect the personal information the Association holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password protected access to computerised records. 

Third Party Links

To provide increased value to you, and to our sponsors and supporters, we may include third party links on our website. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites, including if a specific link does not work.

Updating personal information 

The Association endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the Association by contacting the Privacy Officer of the Association at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require the Association not to store personal information longer than necessary. In particular, the Health Privacy Principles impose certain obligations about the length of time health records must be stored. 

You have the right to check what personal information the Association holds about you. 

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the Association holds about them and to advise the Association of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information the Association holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact form available on our website. 

The Association may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, the Association may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. 

How long will the Association keep my information?

Personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. 

Your consent

By using the Association's website, you consent to our privacy policy.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way the Association manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact function on the Association website.

If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, please contact the Privacy Officer who will first deal with you, usually over the phone. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

·               email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

·               tel:  1300 363 992

·               fax:  +61 2 9284 9666

           Copyright ​2020 Freycinet Volunteer Marine Rescue inc. All Rights Reserved                          Website by Just In Time Consulting